CANADIAN NATIONAL MASTERS - 1999 SEASON - LONG COURSE (50m)


 This is the 8th issue of the Canadian LC Top 20 Rankings.

 This publication contains only LCM (50m) times; a separate
 publication deals with the Top 20 SCM (25m) times.

 There were fewer LC meets this year. As they were mostly in Ont, BC and
 Que, these were the provinces that dominated.

                                     1997      1998      1999

                 1 ONTARIO         105 100   103 467    92 360
                 2 BR. COLUMBIA     49 359    70 635    68 437
                 3 QUEBEC           47 073    65 182    65 220
                 4 ALBERTA          19 515    60 119     6 537
                 5 MANITOBA                    4 925     1 143
                 6 SASKATCHEWAN                7 463       497
                 7 NOVA SCOTIA                 2 065
                 8 NEW BRUNSWICK               1 068
                 9 YUKON                         574

                   TOTAL           221 047   315 498   234 194

 Here are all the 17 meets which provided input for this publication:

       Quebec           Que Feb 99
       Montreal         Que Feb 99  Olympic Pool

       Nepean           Ont Feb 99  Winterlude
       London           Ont Feb 99
       Dalewood         Ont Feb 99

       Victoria         BC  Feb 99
       Richmond         BC  Mar 99
       Victoria (LD)    BC  Dec 99

       South Africa     SAf Feb 99
       Buffalo, NY      USA Jun 99
       Tualatin Hills   USA Jun 99
       Federal Way,Wa   USA Aug 99
       Rochester, NY    USA Aug 99
       Minnesota        USA Aug 99  (US Natls)
       Innsbruck,Aus    Eur Aug 99  (Eur Chsps)
       Ft Lauderdale    USA Sep 99  (Latin & Carib)
       Honolulu, Haw    USA Nov 99



 Who were the big point-getters ? Two women scored over 1000 pts: Lynn Marshall
 1010, and Bonnie Pronk 1073. Bonnie's score was the highest ever recorded LC
 of any age group ! Among men, Richard Courteau had the most points with 1042.
 Positional leaders were Helene Jacques and Jacques Amyot. Helene Jacques and
 Christian Berger had the most swims. Rachel Kitson and Jeff Welechuk were
 (simply) the fastest !
 

 Age Group Total   record            Best Athlete                        record

20-24    9 917 (12 020 1998)    Kristine Chambers        PACE BC  691 ( 911 1996)
25-29   16 593 (20 392 1998)    Iliana Dineva            MADD QC  706 (1046 1998)
30-34   13 640 (19 278 1996)    Laurie Wallace           CMSC AL  978 (new record)
35-39   16 415 (21 033 1998)    Lynn Marshall            CARL ON 1010 (new record)
40-44   16 267 (20 677 1998)    Avila Rhodes             VIC  BC  833 (1000 1996)
45-49   10 359 (15 544 1998)    Lori Wylie               CMSC AL  743 (1061 1996)
50-54    7 341 ( 9 459 1998)    Wendy Wagland            BURL ON  717 ( 808 1998)
55-59    7 762 (10 157 1998)    Bonnie Pronk             VCSS BC 1073 (new record)
60-64    4 871 ( 6 700 1998)    Jacqueline Odlum         SCAR ON  863 ( 877 1996)
65-69    4 698 ( 6 872 1998)    Judie Oliver             NYG  ON  582 ( 754 1996)
70-74    2 208 ( 3 888 1998)    Joan Parnell             NVM  BC  748 (new record)
75-79    1 097 ( new record)    Kalis Rasmussen          ETOB ON  551 ( 580 1996)
80-84    1 396 ( new record)    Jeanne Turgeon           CMNQ QC  487 (new record)
85-89          (   209 1998)                                          ( 209 1998)
95-99          (    98 1998)                                          (  98 1998)


20-24    2 688 ( 9 406 1997)    James Loaring            WWR  ON  497 ( 847 1997)
25-29   14 664 (19 996 1998)    Jeff Welechuk            CMSC AL  580 (1033 1996)
30-34   14 430 (21 198 1998)    Chris Torrance           UBC  BC  727 ( 833 1998)
35-39   15 917 (20 680 1996)    Kevin Landolt            MCY  ON  863 ( 864 1998)
40-44   17 788 (21 310 1998)    Peter Doig               UNAT AL  845 ( 903 1996)
45-49   14 183 (18 643 1998)    Richard Courteau         LASL QC 1042 (1059 1996)
50-54   13 690 (16 493 1998)    Dobri Dinev              MADD QC  901 (new record)
55-59    8 829 (13 995 1998)    Christian Berger         BRO  QC  930 (new record)
60-64    8 013 (12 272 1998)    Ian Christie             ETOB ON  712 (new record)
65-69    4 368 ( 6 821 1998)    Christopher Smith        MBLA ON  590 ( 854 1996)
70-74    2 512 ( 4 999 1998)    Len Coverdale            VCSS BC  545 ( 786 1996)
75-79    3 223 ( new record)    Jacques Amyot            CMNQ QC  817 (new record)
80-84      888 ( new record)    Hugh McGregor            UNAT BC  440 (new record)
85-89      437 (   602 1998)    Jim Panton               VCSS BC  223 ( 359 1997)
90-94          (   141 1998)                                      141 ( 141 1998)

(1997) T.Men  122 353 T.Wom   98 694 T.Can  221 047
(1998)        167 928        147 570        315 498 (+ 43%)
(1999)        121 630        112 654        234 194 (- 26%)

         Rank by position    Most Swims    Fastest average
              max=340          max=17         max=100.0

20-24    K.Chambers 140    K.Chambers  9   Rachel Kitson 92.6*                         
25-29    Dawn Orr   135    I.Dineva   10   Shana Lum     91.0
30-34    L.Wallace  205    L.Wallace  12   I.Lowensteyn  85.7      
35-39    L.Marshall 197    L.Marshall 12   C.Morrison    88.0    
40-44    A.Rhodes   194    A.Rhodes   10   A.Rhodes      83.3      
45-49    L.Wylie    172    L.Wylie     9   M.Richthofen  84.8
50-54    W.Wagland  197    W.Wagland  11   D.Foster      85.5
55-59    H.Jacques  287*   H.Jacques  17*  B.Pronk       76.6        
60-64    J.Odlum    272    J.Odlum    15   F.McKilligan  62.0 
65-69    J.Oliver   178    Gryp./Naim 10   C.Stamhuis    68.0   
70-74    J.Parnell  235    J.Parnell  12   J.Parnell     62.3  
75-79    K.Rasmussen214    K.Rasmussen11   K.Rasmussen   50.1             
80-84    J.Turgeon  260    J.Turgeon  14   R.Davies      43.2

20-24    J.Loaring  114    J.Loaring+2 6   C.Cyr         93.5         
25-29    J.Welechuk 120    E.Roy-Charb 7   J.Welechuk    96.7*
30-34    C.Torrance 147    C.Torrance  9   G.Calder      87.0         
35-39    K.Landolt  151    K.Landolt  11   M.Raymond     86.6          
40-44    P.Doig     183    Doig/Araki 10   D.Khodko      87.5            
45-49    R.Courteau 220    R.Courteau 15   R.Pielou      86.2       
50-54    D.Dinev    205    M.Breton   15   P.Caperonis   81.7             
55-59    C.Berger   247    C.Berger   16*  V.Van Baalen  79.2       
60-64    I.Christie 203    HP.Ruelland13   J.Kelso       78.7           
65-69    C.Smith    182    Smith/Johnson10 J.Grave       68.2       
70-74    L.Coverdale208    Cover./Guer. 11 K.Owen        56.0          
75-79    J.Amyot    290*   J.Amyot    15   J.Amyot       54.5
80-84    H.McGregor 178    H.McGregor  9   H.Class       49.2          
85-89    J.Panton   100    Panton/Lehm 5   J.Panton      44.6      
    

 Clubs: A total of 108 clubs scored. The top clubs were: ETOB, NEP and CMNQ.
 The men had CMNQ in first, the women NEP, while ETOB was second twice.
 In all there were 3 446 performances (4 532 in 98, 3 138 in 97).



                                    Canada Masters 1999 50m - Ranking by Clubs


                                         TOTAL             MEN               WOMEN 


     1 ETOB ON ETOBICOKE OLYMPIUM (EOM)  11659        CMNQ QC  6508        NEP  ON  6170
     2 NEP  ON NEPEAN     (NMSC)         11142        ETOB ON  5786        ETOB ON  5873
     3 CMNQ QC QUEBEC                    10738        NEP  ON  4972        DDO  QC  4966
     4 VIC  BC VICTORIA                   7378        LASL QC  4724        WINS BC  4315
     5 WINS BC WINSKILL OTTERS  DELTA     6661        UBC  BC  3837        CMNQ QC  4230
     6 LASL QC LA SALLE                   6569        DRM  BC  3610        VIC  BC  4159
     7 DDO  QC DOLLARD DES ORMEAUX        6287        WWR  ON  3533        BURL ON  3169
     8 VCSS BC VICT. CRYSTAL SILVER STR.  5714        PPO  QC  3326        CMSC AL  3059
     9 TECH ON TECHNOSPORT OTTAWA (TSUN)  5467        HYAC BC  3264        VCSS BC  2865
    10 BURL ON BURLINGTON                 5447        TECH ON  3259        NVM  BC  2705

    11 DRM  BC DELTA RETREADS             5400        VIC  BC  3219        DALE ON  2608
    12 HYAC BC HYACK     BURNABY          5279        VCSS BC  2849        PC   QC  2487
    13 WWR  ON WINDSOR WAVE RUNNERS       5166        EBSC BC  2735        LSD  ON  2391
    14 UBC  BC UNIV.BRIT.COL.  VANCOUVER  5139        SFOY QC  2558        TECH ON  2208
    15 PPO  QC P.PARC OLYMPIQUE MTL       5119        WINS BC  2346        TYEE BC  2112
    16 PC   QC POINTE CLAIRE              4611        BURL ON  2278        SFOY QC  2043
    17 CMSC AL CALGARY                    4607        PC   QC  2124        HYAC BC  2015
    18 SFOY QC STE FOY                    4601        BRO  QC  2120        NORS ON  1992
    19 DALE ON DALEWOOD                   4219        NORS ON  1823        COWI BC  1890
    20 LSD  ON LONDON SILVER DOLPHINS     3883        MCY  ON  1755        YMCA QC  1873

    21 TYEE BC TYEE MASTERS VICTORIA      3823        TYEE BC  1711        LASL QC  1845
    22 NORS ON NORSEMAN (TORONTO)         3815        LONY ON  1696        CARL ON  1843
    23 NVM  BC NORTH VANCOUVER (NVM)      3517        CRGW BC  1637        PPO  QC  1793
    24 BRO  QC BROSSARD                   3347        DALE ON  1611        DRM  BC  1790
    25 CARL ON CARLETON UNIVERSITY        3121        ULAV QC  1589        WWR  ON  1633
    26 ULAV QC UNIVERSITE LAVAL           3118        CMSC AL  1548        VERN BC  1560
    27 YMCA QC YMCA WESTMOUNT             2993        LSD  ON  1492        MBC  QC  1557
    28 COWI BC COWICHAN AQUANNIS DUNCAN   2840        POM  BC  1444        ULAV QC  1529
    29 EBSC BC ENGLISH BAY VANCOUVER      2735        TISM ON  1341        LAMB ON  1384
    30 TISM ON 1000 ISLANDS BROCKVILLE    2659        DDO  QC  1321        TISM ON  1318

    31 PEMB ON PEMBROKE PENGUINS  (PPMS)  2464        MADD QC  1294        UBC  BC  1302
    32 MBC  QC MAITRES BAIE COMEAU        2462        PEMB ON  1284        BRO  QC  1227
    33 UNAT BC UNATTACHED BC              2310        CARL ON  1278        NYG  ON  1208
    34 MADD QC MAITRES AMIS DOBRI DINEV   2234        MARK ON  1169        UNAT BC  1206
    35 UNAT ON UNATTACHED ONTARIO         2089        STRY ON  1163        PEMB ON  1180
    36 SOO  ON SOO MASTERS POLAR BEARS    2037        YMCA QC  1120        UNAT ON  1179
    37 MCY  ON METRO CENTRAL Y NAUTS-YNT  2002        SARM BC  1110        NTMC ON  1144
    38 POM  BC PACIFIC ORCAS MASTERS VAN  1968        UNAT BC  1104        SOO  ON  1142
    39 LONY ON LONDON Y                   1918        PHOE QC  1083        MRCA QC  1089
    40 KSUN BC KAMLOOPS SUNSTROKES Y      1891        SM   ON  1070        KSUN BC  1033

    41 NTMC ON NORTHERN TORONTO MEMORIAL  1865        AST  BC  1062        REPY QC  1029
    42 LAMB ON LAMBTON LASERS             1843        EYH  ON   993        MADD QC   940
    43 MRCA QC CHARNY-THETFORD R.CH.APP   1803        SOCK BC   975        PACE BC   931
    44 SARM BC SALMON ARM MASTERS         1757        COWI BC   950        STL  QC   900
    45 PHOE QC PHOENIX MONTREAL           1683        UNAT ON   910        NBAY ON   867
    46 AST  BC NEW WESTMINSTER ASTEROIDS  1642        MBC  QC   905        SCAR ON   863
    47 CRGW BC CAMPBELL RIVER GREY WHALE  1637        SOO  ON   895        MILT ON   803
    48 STRY ON STRATFORD Y       (SYM)    1615        OHM  ON   894        UOG  ON   781
    49 VERN BC VERNON MASTERS (VMS)       1560        KSUN BC   858        PASS BC   757
    50 REPY QC AIGLES-FIN DE REPENTIGNY   1511        UNAT AL   845        STE  QC   731

    51 STL  QC ST LAURENT                 1414        MBLA ON   842        SARM BC   647
    52 SM   ON SWIMERGY MASTERS           1336        WCT  BC   840        PHOE QC   600
    53 STHU QC ST HUBERT                  1297        UWO  ON   838        STHU QC   599
    54 STE  QC ST EUSTACHE                1293        CAMO QC   823        AST  BC   580
    55 OHM  ON KINGSTON OL'HENRYS  (KOH)  1219        NVM  BC   812        MMAC MA   553
    56 NYG  ON NORTH YORK GATORS          1208        ATB  ON   775        POM  BC   524
    57 MARK ON MARKHAM     (MCM)          1169        SPAR BC   755        ROW  ON   522
    58 NBAY ON CFB NORTH BAY              1160        NTMC ON   721        RAVE BC   516
    59 MMAC MA MANITOBA MASTER            1143        MRCA QC   714        RMSC SK   497
    60 PACE BC EAST VANCOUVER PACEMAKERS  1065        SJER QC   707        GLOU ON   486

    61 ATB  ON ALDERWOOD TEDDY BARES      1033        STHU QC   698        KOOT BC   468
    62 RAVE BC RAVENSONG QUALICUM (RMSC)  1026        MACC QC   623        CHUR ON   463
    63 MILT ON MILTON MASTERS             1022        MMAC MA   590        STRY ON   452
    64 EYH  ON EAST YORK HURRICANES        993        OGM  ON   572        OPP  ON   442
    65 SOCK BC VANCOUVER SOCKEYES          975        STE  QC   562        DRAG AL   397
    66 WCT  BC WEST COAST TRIATHLON        945        NEW  ON   532        HULL QC   374
    67 CAMO QC CLAUDE ROBILLARD            941        STL  QC   514        PICK ON   326
    68 OPP  ON OTTAWA PINECREST PIRANHAS   894        RAVE BC   510        OHM  ON   325
    69 DRAG AL EDMONTON DRAGON             872        REPY QC   482        COW  QC   289
    70 SCAR ON SCARBOROUGH    (SMAC)       863        DRAG AL   475        SIM  ON   284

    71 UNAT AL UNATTACHED ALBERTA          845        LAMB ON   459        SM   ON   266
    72 MBLA ON MASTERS BLASTERS -NORTH Y   842        OPP  ON   452        MHR  QC   265
    73 UWO  ON UNIV.WESTERN ONTARIO        838        VV   ON   416        ATB  ON   258
    74 SJER QC ST JEROME                   791        TERR BC   371        KING ON   256
    75 UOG  ON UNIVERSITY OF GUELPH        781        KING ON   327        COUR ON   249
    76 PASS BC PORT ALBERNI SEA SLUGS      757        MHR  QC   322        MCY  ON   247
    77 SPAR BC SPARTAN SWIM CLUB           755        NBAY ON   293        LONY ON   222
    78 MACC QC MAITRES A CONTRE COURANT    623        PETY ON   265        VERO AL   213
    79 GLOU ON GLOUCESTER RIPTIDE          621        GRAN ON   246        TEAC ON   209
    80 MHR  QC MAITRES HAUT RICHELIEU      587        MILT ON   219        GRAN ON   204

    81 KING ON KINGSTON MASTERS (KMAC)     583        SLAM QC   217        LANG BC   195
    82 OGM  ON SUDBURY OLYMPIC GOLD MAST   572        SRSC BC   217        SURR BC   154
    83 NEW  ON NEWMARKET STINGRAY (NSM)    532        OTTY ON   206        ORCA ON   152
    84 ROW  ON R. OF WATERLOO              522        ANC  ON   186        ANC  ON   134
    85 RMSC SK REGINA                      497        CBRG ON   164        GVAC BC   128
    86 KOOT BC WEST KOOTENAY COCOONS WKM   468        COW  QC   162        CAMO QC   118
    87 CHUR ON CHURCHILL (HAMILTON)        463        VIC  QC   156        WCT  BC   105
    88 COW  QC COWANSVILLE                 451        GLOU ON   135        SJER QC    84
    89 GRAN ON GRANITE GREMLINS -WILLOWD   450        PACE BC   134        CBRG ON    67
    90 VV   ON VARIETY VILLAGE             416        GVAC BC   130                    0

    91 HULL QC HULL                        374        TEAC ON   130                    0
    92 TERR BC TERRACE BLUEBACKS           371        SIM  ON    60                    0
    93 SIM  ON SIMCOE                      344                    0                    0
    94 TEAC ON TRENTON ENDURO ATHL MAST.   339                    0                    0
    95 PICK ON PICKERING MASTER SPLASHER   326                    0                    0
    96 ANC  ON ANCASTER MASTERS (AMSC)     320                    0                    0
    97 PETY ON PETERBOROUGH                265                    0                    0
    98 GVAC BC GREATER VICTORIA            258                    0                    0
    99 COUR ON COURTICE MASTERS            249                    0                    0
   100 CBRG ON COBOURG Y BARRACUDAS        231                    0                    0

   101 SLAM QC ST LAMBERT                  217                    0                    0
   102 SRSC BC                             217                    0                    0
   103 VERO AL VERON MASTERS               213                    0                    0
   104 OTTY ON OTTAWA Y   (OYM)            206                    0                    0
   105 LANG BC LANGLEY OLYMPIANS (LOSC)    195                    0                    0
   106 VIC  QC VICTORIAVILLE               156                    0                    0
   107 SURR BC SURREY KNIGHTS (SKSC)       154                    0                    0
   108 ORCA ON REGION OF YORK ORCAS        152                    0                    0

                                        234194               121630               112564