CANADIAN NATIONAL MASTERS - 2004 SEASON - LONG COURSE (50m)


 This is the 13th issue of the Canadian LC Top 20 Rankings.

 The provincial ranking nearly returned to its normal form, ONT first,
 BC and AL very close, QC lagging badly.


                   1998     1999     2000     2001     2002     2003     2004

 1 ONTARIO      103 467   92 360   82 845   81 510  107 995   92 964  127 914
 2 BR. COLUMBIA  70 635   68 437  107 235   57 776   53 054   41 588   68 213
 3 ALBERTA       60 119    6 537    3 866    1 157   58 649    7 087   68 097
 4 QUEBEC        65 182   65 220   80 383   39 837   84 842   44 276   41 777
 5 SASKATCHEWAN   7 463      497               998   38 423            10 080
 6 MANITOBA       4 925    1 143   12 547      167    8 331      358    7 022
 7 NOVA SCOTIA    2 065             1 129               804      807    6 429
 8 NEW BRUNSWICK  1 068                                 789             3 300
 9 YUKON            574                                                   773
10 N.W.T                                                                  506
11 P.E.I                                                                  330
12 NEWFOUNDLAND                                                           246

     TOTAL      315 498  234 194  288 005  181 445  352 887  187 080  334 687



  Even years seem to be the only years where the total gets over 300 000.
  




 Here are all the meets which provided input for this publication:



       Quebec           Que   Feb 04  Coupe de la Capitale
       Nepean           Ont   Feb 04  Winterlude
       London           Ont   Feb 04  BMO Nesbitt Burns
       Edmonton         Al    Feb 04  Pre-Nationals
       Victoria         BC    Mar 04
       St John's        NF    Apr 04  (1 swimmer only)
       Toronto UOT      Ont   Apr 04  Spring Meltdown LC Challenge
       Ottawa Tech      Ont   Apr 04  Tech LC meet
       Ottawa Tech      Ont   May 04  Tech LC meet
       Etobicoke        Ont   May 04  
       Halifax          NS    May 04
       Edmonton         Alb   May 04  National Championship
       Ottawa Tech      Ont   Jun 04  Tech LC meet
       Sarasota         Fla   Jun 04  (1 swimmer)
       Riccione         Italy Jun 04  World Championship
       Puget Sound, PNA USA   Jul 04  PNA Zone Meet (2 swimmers)
       Savannah, Ga     USA   Aug 04  US Natls (8 swimmers)
       Fort Lauderdale  USA   Oct 04  IGLA

      
 Who were the big point-getters ?

 Jennifer Kobi 30-34 amassed an amazing 1542 pts, a record and the best
 of any age group. Dale Freeman 40-44 was also great with 1354. 
 Pilar Avrith, Eulah Varty, Elsa De Leuuw and Jeanne Turgeon set age-group
 total records. Of course so did Jennifer Kobi and Dale Freeman.

 It is fair to state however that the great totals recorded by Lynn Marshall
 in the early 90's, ... have not been recorded !

 Danny Finch scored 1519, best ever of any age group. Mike Morrow had 1164.
 Age group total records were set by Christian Berger, Jacques Amyot, Hugh
 McGregor and Roman Jezek. Plus Danny Finch of course.

 

 Positional points. Jennifer Kobi was best with 313. Eulah Varty had 294,
 Helene Jacques 275, Jeanne Turgeon 257.

 Danny Finch had 319 but was bested by Christopher Smith 329.
 Caspar Haupt had 277.


 Jennifer Kobi, Dale Freeman, Helene Jacques, Eulah Varty had the most swims
 (17). So did Danny Finch and Christopher Smith.


 Best averages went to Janet Mayville (95.2) and Dean Kondziolka (98.0).
 

 
 

 Age Group Total   record            Best Athlete                        record

20-24   16 029 (19 295 2002)    SUSAN EDEY               EMSC AL  752 ( 944 2001 Hayley John)
25-29   21 272 (23 109 2002)    MARCIE BATTRICK          BARR ON  981 (1392 2001 Heather Beynon)
30-34   20 528 (20 860 2002)    JENNIFER KOBI            SARM BC 1542 (1542 2004 Jennifer Kobi)
35-39   20 784 (21 033 1998)    WILMA PIDHAYNI           BB   ON 1066 (1082 2002 Anne Lee)
40-44   21 326 (21 326 2004)    DALE FREEMAN             WAVE BC 1354 (1354 2004 Dale Freeman)
45-49   19 392 (19 392 2004)    HELEN MORLEY             CLIP AL  899 (1061 1996 Catherine Brooks)
50-54   11 903 (14 594 2002)    PILAR AVRITH             DDO  QC 1005 (1005 2004 Pilar Avrith)
55-59   10 279 (10 279 2004)    COLLEEN NELSON           COWI BC  756 (1141 2000 Bonnie Pronk)
60-64    7 396 ( 8 037 2002)    HELENE JACQUES           CMNQ QC  965 (1140 2002 Bonnie Pronk)
65-69    4 078 ( 6 872 1998)    BEVERLEY TUCKER          TYMS ON  706 ( 890 2002 Eulah Varty)
70-74    5 533 ( 5 673 2002)    EULAH VARTY              COWI BC  888 ( 888 2004 Eulah Varty)
75-79    2 116 ( 2 116 2004)    JOAN PARNELL             NVM  BC  502 ( 580 1996 Catherine Kerr)
80-84    1 380 ( 1 396 1999)    ELSA DE LEEUW            WAVE BC  532 ( 532 2004 Elsa De Leeuw)
85-89      642 (   642 2004)    JEANNE TURGEON           CMNQ QC  417 ( 417 2004 Jeanne Turgeon)
95-99          (    98 1998)                                          (  98 1998 Marge Anderson)


20-24    9 260 (11 314 2002)    DAVE SHARRATT            GMM  ON  827 ( 873 2000 Shane Driscoll)
25-29   18 361 (19 996 1998)    MIKE STANSBERRY          EMSC AL  735 (1033 1996 Andrew Taylor)
30-34   16 900 (21 198 1998)    LOUIS ST-LAURENT         CMNB QC  721 (1388 2002 Danny Finch)
35-39   18 481 (21 723 2002)    DANNY FINCH              TECH ON 1519 (1519 2004 Danny Finch)
40-44   23 653 (23 653 2004)    GLENN MACDOUGALL         NEP  ON 1078 (1246 2000 Tai Araki)
45-49   21 383 (22 251 2002)    HOBE HORTON              CLIP AL 1030 (1059 1996 Mike Morrow)
50-54   19 827 (19 827 2004)    MIKE MORROW              CMSC AL 1164 (1217 2002 Mike Morrow)
55-59   12 216 (15 636 2002)    MARC ENNIS               CMNQ QC  889 ( 930 1999 Christian Berger)
60-64   12 049 (12 805 2002)    CHRISTIAN BERGER         BRO  QC  799 ( 799 2004 Christian Berger)
65-69    8 330 ( 9 306 2002)    HUGH WOOLLAM             SAM  AL  537 ( 854 1996 Mike Torsney)
70-74    5 197 ( 6 088 2002)    CHRISTOPHER SMITH        TYMS ON  995 (1036 2002 Christopher Smith)
75-79    2 202 ( 4 457 2002)    EGON WEBERG              BIMS ON  541 ( 817 1999 Jacques Amyot)
80-84    2 934 ( 2 934 2004)    JACQUES AMYOT            CMNQ QC  657 ( 657 2004 Jacques Amyot)
85-89      657 (   942 2000)    HUGH MCGREGOR            VCSS BC  406 ( 406 2004 Hugh McGregor)
90-94      579 (   579 2004)    ROMAN JEZEK              PC   QC  355 ( 355 2004 Roman Jezek)



         Rank by position     Most Swims     Fastest average
              max=340           max=17          max=100.0

20-24    T.Share    149     Edey/Fenton 9    A.Budd        92.7                          
25-29    M.Battrick 180     M.Battrick 11    C.Bertelink   93.9   
30-34    J.Kobi     313 *   J.Kobi     17 *  J.Mayville    95.2  *   
35-39    K.Duvall   196     W.Pidhayni 14    R.Horne       89.3    
40-44    D.Freeman  236     D.Freeman  17 *  S.MacDonald   93.6      
45-49    J.Carlsen  185     H.Morley   12    J.Woodward    91.0  
50-54    P.Avrith   228     P.Avrith   13    M.V.Richthofen84.7  
55-59    C.Nelson   192     C.Nelson   10    Y.Cattrall    78.7        
60-64    H.Jacques  275     H.Jacques  17 *  B.Pronk       78.1  
65-69    B.Tucker   250     B.Tucker   13    F.McKilligan  57.0   
70-74    E.Varty    294     E.Varty    17 *  J.Oliver      65.2  
75-79    S.Eisele   160     Eisele/Parn.8    J.Parnell     62.8             
80-84    E.DeLeuuw  197     E.Deleuuw  10    D.MacEwan     53.8
85-89    J.Turgeon  257     J.Turgeon  13    M.Devitt      37.5
                                                               
20-24    D.Sharratt 178     Sharat/Houd10    R.Garofalo    94.8  
25-29    Phill/Ritc 128     M.Stansberry9    J.Miller      97.4  
30-34    L.StLaurent142     L.StLaurent 9    D.Kondziolka  98.0 *       
35-39    D.Finch    319     D.Finch    17 *  B.Saretsky    93.9            
40-44    G.MacDougal181     G.MacDougal13    G.Welbourn    93.0  
45-49    W.Musial   214     H.Horton   13    T.Clevenger   89.5       
50-54    M.Morrow   219     M.Morrow   15    J.VanBuuren   91.3             
55-59    M.Ennis    209     M.Ennis    15    G.Black       83.3       
60-64    C.Berger   187     C.Berger   15    I.Smith       83.3           
65-69    H.Braaksma 148     H.Ruelland 11    B.Curtis      72.5       
70-74    C.Smith    329 *   C.Smith    17 *  J.Grave       64.1          
75-79    E.Weberg   221     E.Weberg   12    B.McRory      54.3  
80-84    C.Haupt    277     C.Haupt    15    W.Bidnock     63.0   
85-89    H.McGregor 179     H.McGregor  9    A.Schulhof    52.8  
90-94    R.Jezek    216     R.Jezek    11    J.Panton      37.3


 



 Clubs: A total of 144 clubs scored. The top 3 clubs were: EMSC, AURO and NEP.
 

                                    Canada Masters 2004 50m - Ranking by Clubs

                                      TOTAL             MEN             WOMEN

  1 EMSC AL EDMONTON                  20717    EMSC AL 11319    EMSC AL  9398
  2 AURO ON AURORA                    13529    NEP  ON  8849    AURO ON  8219
  3 NEP  ON NEPEAN     (NMSC)         12657    TYMS ON  6933    ETOB ON  7933
  4 ETOB ON ETOBICOKE OLYMPIUM (EOM)  12599    CMNQ QC  6596    VIC  BC  6230
  5 CMNQ QC QUEBEC                    10959    TECH ON  6403    LSD  ON  5931
  6 TYMS ON TORONTO Y                 10511    AURO ON  5310    WAVE BC  4918
  7 TECH ON TECHNOSPORT OTTAWA (TSUN) 10331    CMSC AL  5082    CMNQ QC  4363
  8 LSD  ON LONDON SILVER DOLPHINS     9974    ETOB ON  4666    TECH ON  3928
  9 VIC  BC VICTORIA  (VMSC)           9757    EBSC BC  4422    NEP  ON  3808
 10 CMSC AL CALGARY                    8873    LSD  ON  4043    CMSC AL  3791

 11 MBC  QC MAITRES BAIE COMEAU        7412    MBC  QC  3943    TYMS ON  3578
 12 MMAC MA MANITOBA MASTER            6498    MMAC MA  3751    RMSC SK  3524
 13 PENG AL PENGUIN SWIMMING - UN.ALB  5753    VIC  BC  3527    MBC  QC  3469
 14 WAVE BC WHITE ROCK WAVE (WRW)      5721    NAVY BC  3229    COWI BC  3193
 15 EBSC BC ENGLISH BAY VANCOUVER      5513    UNAT AL  3205    CLIP AL  3146
 16 NAVY BC MARPAC NAVY ESQUIMALT      5496    PENG AL  2962    SASK SK  3018
 17 CLIP AL CALG.WINTER CLUB CLIPPERS  5191    ACC  QC  2726    DDO  QC  2897
 18 SAM  AL ST ALBERT                  4810    VCSS BC  2623    PENG AL  2791
 19 NTMC ON NORTHERN TORONTO MEMORIAL  4529    UBC  BC  2622    MMAC MA  2747
 20 UNAT AL UNATTACHED ALBERTA         4514    SAM  AL  2514    NVM  BC  2594

 21 NVM  BC NORTH VANCOUVER (NVM)      4294    CFST BC  2433    SAM  AL  2296
 22 COWI BC COWICHAN AQUANNIS DUNCAN   4255    CMNB QC  2330    NAVY BC  2267
 23 VCSS BC VICT. CRYSTAL SILVER STR.  4012    NTMC ON  2285    NTMC ON  2244
 24 SOO  ON SOO POLAR BEARS - SSM      3972    SOO  ON  2057    TISM ON  2207
 25 HALT NS HALIFAX TROJAN MAST.(HTM)  3965    CLIP AL  2045    MILT ON  2182
 26 SILT AL SHERWOOD PARK SILVER TIDE  3872    HALT NS  2043    SARM BC  1987
 27 CMNB QC BEAUPORT                   3846    CARL ON  2020    OKAN BC  1971
 28 RMSC SK REGINA MUSKYS              3780    SILT AL  1999    HALT NS  1922
 29 SARM BC SALMON ARM MASTERS         3727    SARM BC  1740    EPM  AL  1919
 30 SASK SK SASKATOON (SMSC)           3709    NVM  BC  1700    SOO  ON  1915

 31 UBC  BC UNIV.BRIT.COL.  VANCOUVER  3688    TMU  ON  1667    RMC  ON  1895
 32 CARL ON CARLETON UNIVERSITY        3686    CMDG QC  1658    SILT AL  1873
 33 UNAT ON UNATTACHED ONTARIO         3299    MONC NB  1566    UNAT ON  1768
 34 TISM ON 1000 ISLANDS BROCKVILLE    3197    UNAT ON  1531    KSUN BC  1682
 35 DDO  QC DOLLARD DES ORMEAUX        2953    DSC  ON  1511    CARL ON  1666
 36 RMC  ON                            2835    SWYM ON  1508    OPP  ON  1551
 37 OKAN BC OKANOGAN KELOWNA (AYM)     2788    UNAT BC  1411    CMNB QC  1516
 38 MILT ON MILTON MASTERS             2740    WIND ON  1407    VCSS BC  1389
 39 ACC  QC A CONTRE COURANT (MTL)     2726    VD   BC  1353    FOOT AL  1322
 40 MONC NB MONCTON ELITE              2636    BIMS ON  1309    UNAT AL  1309

 41 KSUN BC KAMLOOPS SUNSTROKERS  KSS  2576    CRGW BC  1263    LETH AL  1255
 42 TMU  ON TORONTO MASTERS UNIVERSE   2569    LETH AL  1176    BARR ON  1244
 43 WIND ON WINDSOR WESTERN ESSEX      2536    NCC  QC  1172    GRIF AL  1200
 44 SWYM ON OTTAWA SWIMMING WEST Y     2499    GMM  ON  1142    WIND ON  1129
 45 OPP  ON OTTAWA PINECREST PIRANHAS  2436    ARN  ON  1106    EBSC BC  1091
 46 CFST BC                            2433    BRO  QC  1092    MONC NB  1070
 47 LETH AL LETHBRIDGE  (LMSC)         2431    COWI BC  1062    HYAC BC  1069
 48 UNAT BC UNATTACHED BC              2348    CASO QC   996    BB   ON  1066
 49 EPM  AL EDMONTON PISCES MASTERS    1919    WINS BC   995    UBC  BC  1066
 50 FOOT AL FOOTHILLS  (FHM) (FMSC)    1910    TISM ON   990    TYEE BC  1023

 51 BIMS ON BROCKVILLE INDEPENDENT     1865    RMC  ON   940    SWYM ON   991
 52 BB   ON BEACH BARRACUDAS           1693    KSUN BC   894    STE  QC   956
 53 CMDG QC MAITRES GATINEAU-HULL      1658    OPP  ON   885    RDSS AL   946
 54 DSC  ON DOWNTOWN S.C (TORONTO)     1511    GRAP AL   869    UNAT BC   937
 55 ARN  ON ARNPRIOR GREYFISH          1507    USMC SK   859    TMU  ON   902
 56 STE  QC ST EUSTACHE                1505    OKAN BC   817    STIT ON   893
 57 LEAM ON LEAMINGTON LASERS          1499    WAVE BC   803    LEAM ON   884
 58 GRAP AL OLDS GREAT RAPIDS          1482    MSAG QC   784    NYG  ON   783
 59 STIT ON STITTVILLE                 1463    ANC  ON   774    UL   QC   713
 60 GMM  ON GUELPH MARLIN MASTERS      1420    WHIT YK   773    ALBA AL   687

 61 VD   BC VANCOUVER DUCKS            1353    ROW  ON   700    DAL  NS   623
 62 CASO QC SUD OUEST (ST-CH, ST-HEN)  1333    SASK SK   691    GRAP AL   613
 63 TYEE BC TYEE MASTERS VICTORIA      1320    NAN  BC   666    MARK ON   613
 64 UL   QC UNIVERSITE LAVAL           1305    SFOY QC   638    UNB  NB   598
 65 NCC  QC NATATION CHUTES CHAUDIERE  1298    NBTM ON   634    VERN BC   596
 66 GRIF AL GRANT MACEWAN GRIFFINS     1266    BB   ON   627    BCSO BC   559
 67 CRGW BC CAMPBELL RIVER GREY WHALE  1263    LEAM ON   615    BIMS ON   556
 68 BARR ON BARRIE TROJANS MASTERS     1244    UL   QC   592    CANM AL   556
 69 MSAG QC MAITRES SAGUENAY           1208    FOOT AL   588    MID  MA   524
 70 RDSS AL RED DEER SILVER SHARKS     1194    WCM  BC   587    PPM  ON   503

 71 NAN  BC NANAIMO EBBTIDE (NEBB)     1152    BURL ON   575    NAN  BC   486
 72 MARK ON MARKHAM     (MCM)          1101    STIT ON   570    NGLA NS   472
 73 BRO  QC BROSSARD                   1092    MILT ON   558    MVC  QC   469
 74 HYAC BC HYACK     BURNABY          1069    ORIL ON   555    RICH BC   449
 75 WINS BC WINSKILL OTTERS  DELTA     1040    STE  QC   549    MSAG QC   424
 76 BURL ON BURLINGTON                  996    CAPN QC   515    BURL ON   421
 77 DAL  NS DALHOUSIE UNIV. HALIFAX     984    MARK ON   488    KOOT BC   420
 78 MVC  QC MAITRES VAL CARTIER         939    MVC  QC   470    PBR  QC   415
 79 CANM AL CANMORE                     914    MAKW AL   470    MAKW AL   402
 80 SFOY QC STE FOY                     903    MJAW SK   466    ARN  ON   401

 81 MAKW AL MAKING WAVES EDMONTON       872    NVSR BC   465    HAY  NW   400
 82 USMC SK UNIV.SASK.                  859    TERR BC   453    CASO QC   337
 83 KOOT BC WEST KOOTENAY COCOONS WKM   801    UNAT SK   453    RMM  AL   331
 84 NYG  ON NORTH YORK GATORS           783    SEAC SK   449    SMO  PE   330
 85 ANC  ON ANCASTER MASTERS (AMSC)     774    VV   ON   438    ATB  ON   328
 86 WHIT YK WHITEHORSE                  773    OHM  ON   410    PICK ON   325
 87 BCSO BC                             768    DRAG AL   388    MIRA NS   323
 88 CAPN QC PIRANAS NORD - SOP BARRAT   708    KOOT BC   381    STRY ON   314
 89 ROW  ON R. OF WATERLOO              700    DAL  NS   361    DRAG AL   311
 90 DRAG AL EDMONTON DRAGON             699    CANM AL   358    DUFF ON   307

 91 ALBA AL ORENDA ALBATROSS            687    PC   QC   355    VIC  QC   286
 92 UNB  NB UNIVERSITY NEW BRUNSWICK    664    VIC  QC   349    GMM  ON   278
 93 STRY ON STRATFORD Y       (SYM)     657    STRY ON   343    MEGO QC   277
 94 VIC  QC VICTORIAVILLE               635    FACT ON   331    OOA  ON   270
 95 NBTM ON NORTH BAY TITAN MASTERS     634    TYEE BC   297    SFOY QC   265
 96 SEAC SK SPEEDY CREEK SEA CUCUMBER   602    MSBC BC   289    PEMB ON   238
 97 VERN BC VERNON MASTERS (VMS)        596    FITD ON   280    EDS  AL   213
 98 WCM  BC                             587    RMSC SK   256    SURF ON   212
 99 ORIL ON ORILLIA OLD POOPS OOPS      555    YMCA QC   250    CAPN QC   193
100 NGLA NS NEW GLASSGOW WAVE RUNNERS   553    GBSC ON   250    JID  ON   172

101 DUFF ON ORANGEVILLE DUFFERIN -DAM   552    RDSS AL   248    SEAC SK   153
102 MID  MA MID CANADA                  524    UNAT NF   246    WEY  SK   148
103 HAY  NW HAY RIVER ICE FLOES         506    DUFF ON   245    NCC  QC   126
104 PPM  ON PETAWAWA PREDATORS (PMF)    503    ATL  NS   242    PHM  ON   114
105 MJAW SK MOOSE JAW   (MJM)           466    BRCK ON   240    WINS BC    45
106 NVSR BC NORTH VANC. SEYMOUR RAPID   465    LEDU AL   212                0
107 TERR BC TERRACE BLUEBACKS           453    WDST ON   210                0
108 UNAT SK UNATTACHED SK               453    BCSO BC   209                0
109 RICH BC RICHMOND RACERS             449    SURF ON   197                0
110 VV   ON VARIETY VILLAGE VIPERS      438    PICT NS   193                0

111 PBR  QC PIRANHAS BAS-RICH.SOR-TRA   415    RHM  ON   189                0
112 OHM  ON OL'HENRYS  KINGSTON         410    UNAT NS   169                0
113 SURF ON KANATA SURFERS              409    BRNT ON   136                0
114 PC   QC POINTE CLAIRE               355    DSCA AL   126                0
115 FACT ON                             331    PHM  ON   112                0
116 RMM  AL ROCKY MOUNTAIN              331    COCH AL   111                0
117 SMO  PE SUMMERSIDE OTTERS           330    OTTY ON   106                0
118 ATB  ON ALDERWOOD TEDDY BARES       328    HAY  NW   106                0
119 PICK ON PICKERING MASTER SPLASHER   325    NGLA NS    81                0
120 MIRA NS                             323    GRIF AL    66                0

121 MSBC BC                             289    UNB  NB    66                0
122 FITD ON FITNESS INST (TORONTO)      280    YORK SK    63                0
123 MEGO QC TROIS RIVIERES              277    DDO  QC    56                0
124 OOA  ON OASIS OL'ACES - ORLEANS     270                0                0
125 GBSC ON GORDON BLACK SC             250                0                0
126 YMCA QC YMCA WESTMOUNT              250                0                0
127 UNAT NF UNATTACHED NEWFOUNDLAND     246                0                0
128 ATL  NS ATLANTIC VELIGERS           242                0                0
129 BRCK ON BROCK MASTERS NIAG. (BMC)   240                0                0
130 PEMB ON PEMBROKE PENGUINS  (PPMS)   238                0                0

131 PHM  ON PORT HOPE MASTERS           226                0                0
132 EDS  AL EDSON MASTERS               213                0                0
133 LEDU AL LEDUC                       212                0                0
134 WDST ON WDST WOODSTOCK PIRANHAS     210                0                0
135 PICT NS PICTOU ANCIENT MARINERS     193                0                0
136 RHM  ON RICHMOND HILL MASTERS       189                0                0
137 JID  ON JOHN INNES DEVILFISH        172                0                0
138 UNAT NS UNATTACHED NOVA SCOTIA      169                0                0
139 WEY  SK WEYBURN                     148                0                0
140 BRNT ON BRANTFORD                   136                0                0

141 DSCA AL DIFFERENT STROKES CALGARY   126                0                0
142 COCH AL COCHRANE COELACANTHS        111                0                0
143 OTTY ON OTTAWA Y   (OYM)            106                0                0
144 YORK SK YORKTON  (YMSC, YOSS)        63                0                0

                                     334687           172029           162658